Satnav full address entry
Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2020 9:11 am
Ive just bought a NIRO 2 2017 and the dealer promised he would update the Satnav, i presumed he had but not sure what the latest update number is, i had to go to an address yesterday and it wouldn't accept a number so just went for the nearest intersection. I then programmed my home address in and it accepted the postcode and added the street but would not allow me to add the number.
The address entered took me to the wrong end of my square of houses.
Normally with my own Satnav i put in postcode and the number and it gets me there.
Is this normal (a quirk of tom tom) or does the Satnav need updating.
If it does then how? Is there a way of either downloading on to an SD card or attaching the Satnav to wifi? (maybe via phone)
As an example my own Satnav (garmin) i just plug into my computer and it updates automatically via its own software.
The address entered took me to the wrong end of my square of houses.
Normally with my own Satnav i put in postcode and the number and it gets me there.
Is this normal (a quirk of tom tom) or does the Satnav need updating.
If it does then how? Is there a way of either downloading on to an SD card or attaching the Satnav to wifi? (maybe via phone)
As an example my own Satnav (garmin) i just plug into my computer and it updates automatically via its own software.